Baku 2015 Games Academy announces partnerships with leading academic institutions
Society Materials 17 July 2014 21:12 (UTC +04:00)
Following its launch in April this year, the Baku 2015 Games Academy is today proud to announce partnerships with a number of leading academic institutions
Following its launch in April this year, the Baku 2015 Games Academy is today proud to announce partnerships with a number of leading academic institutions.
The Games Academy was established by Baku 2015 European Games Operation Committee (BEGOC) and the Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, and aims to develop the skills and Games knowledge of Azerbaijani team members, as well as supporting the development of university graduates through the Graduate Excellence Programme.
It will now be able to draw on support from academic institutions including the International Academy of Sports Science and Technology (AISTS) based in Lausanne, Switzerland, ADA University in Baku, the International Olympic Academy (IOA) based in Athens, Greece, as well as American consultancy firm Broadstone.
Multinational oil and gas company, BP, is the Exclusive Official Partner of the Games Academy as part of its commitment to the inaugural European Games.
Mr Gavin McAlpine, Director of Operational Capability and Readiness at Baku 2015, who has responsibility for the Games Academy, said: "I am delighted to announce our delivery partners of the Games Academy, and I am looking forward to working with them all to support the skills and knowledge development of our Baku 2015 team.
"The Games Academy is a unique personal development opportunity and their support demonstrates just how compelling this proposition is."
"The programme will be hugely beneficial for young people in Azerbaijan and Europe, and leave an important capability legacy from the inaugural European Games."
ADA University will work collaboratively with Baku 2015 to design and deliver three core skills courses aimed at improving employees' effectiveness in the workplace.
Mr Hafiz Pashayev, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and Rector of ADA University, said: "We are delighted to play a role in the first ever European Games and share our expertise in executive education with Baku 2015.
"The tailored program, designed to meet the needs of all employees, will enhance their abilities in planning and organizing, directing meetings, and delivering effective presentations. I am confident that Baku 2015, just like our other international partners, will be satisfied with the partnership with ADA University."
The IOA will use its academic expertise in Olympic studies to educate participants of the Baku 2015 Graduate Excellence Programme and develop their understanding of the sports world.
The programme will include three weeks of intensive training, with participants given real responsibility for planning and delivering aspects of the Games, for up to one year.
Places on the Graduate Excellence Programme are still available for talented and motivated individuals who graduated between 2012 and 2014, with the application process open until Friday, August 1. Applications can be made here: www.facebook.com/baku2015gamesacademy
BP, which employs 3,325 people in Azerbaijan, will help to identify and develop opportunities for future career development within the country.
Mr Huseyn Mamedov, BP's Vice President of Communications, External Affairs and Security, said: "The Games Academy is a unique opportunity for high-potential, young, Azerbaijani nationals to gain important experience of working in an international environment."
"BP is pleased to be supporting a program, which will develop the skills of Azerbaijan's future workforce and enhance the nation's ability to deliver major international sporting events and other large, complex projects."
AISTS's monthly presentation series, delivered under the Personal Learning Track, will assist Baku 2015 employees in developing an integrated understanding of the latest issues and developments shaping today's sporting landscape.
Baku 2015 will be the first ever European Games, an exciting and innovative new multi-sport event for the continent that will take place from June 12 until June 28, 2015.
There will be a total of 19 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and three non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes are expected to represent their nations over the 17 days of competition.
Nine of the sports will offer qualification opportunities for the Rio de Janeiro Summer Olympics in 2016. Those sports include archery, athletics, beach volleyball, cycling, shooting, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo and triathlon.
Baku was awarded the Games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012. The Baku European Games Operation Committee (BEGOC) will organise and run the Games in co-operation with the EOC.