UNESCO experts to pay visit to Azerbaijan
Society Materials 6 June 2006 17:42 (UTC +04:00)
The experts of the UNESCO on education will pay a visit to Baku on June 12-13. The goal of the visit is to participate at the conference on cooperation of Azerbaijan-UNESCO, Trend reports quoting the Azerbaijani Education Ministry.
The conference is dedicated to the second phase of the joint program on inclusive education. The conference is planned to discuss the results of the first phase of the program and prospects of cooperation in the second phase. The UNESCO delegation includes 5 experts from Moscow office of the organization and 2 from the headquarter of the organization.
The realization of the program of the inclusive education started in 2005 and aimed at raising the life standards of children who need care. In the first phase of the program, about 100 children were involved in education with the normal children.