Round table Role of diaspora in Azerbaijani-Russian relations
Society Materials 19 June 2006 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
On June 19, a round table on The role of diaspora in Azerbaijani-Russian relations was held at the Human Rights Institute of Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences (ANAS). The event brought together the representatives of state bodies, ono-governmental and diaspora organizations of Azerbaijan and Russia, deputies and specialists, Trend reports.
Rovshan Mustafayev, the director of the Human Rights Institute (HRI), noted that the fate of Azerbaijanis living in different countries around the world was of great importance for Azerbaijan. He spoke about the activities of our compatriots living in different regions of Russia.
Tatyana Polskova, chief of the Department on Work with Azerbaijanis in CIS and Baltic countries of the International Center for Scientific and Cultural Cooperation under the Russian Foreign Ministry, spoke in her speech about the role of diaspora in strengthening international relations. Touching on the diaspora policy of Russia and Azerbaijan, she spoke about the experience gained in this sphere, the importance of expansion of relations between the
two countries. The deputy chairman of Azerbaijani Parliament, head of inter-parliamentary friendly group of Azerbaijan and Russia Arif Rahimzade told that there were several negative elements that dont desire the development of cooperation. However, Azerbaijanis living in Russia serve the interests of this country, but at the same time, they dont forget the history of Azerbaijan.
The department chief of the State Committee on Work with Azerbaijanis Living Abroad Nazim Karakhanov spoke about the close relation of the state committee with diasporas and different measures related to diaspora. Karakhanov remembered the participation of heads of Russia in several events of our compatriots. Other participants of the event spoke about the importance of diaspora in Azerbaijani-Russian relations, activities of Azerbaijanis living in Russia and their problems and successes.