Minister: Issue of Environmental Damages in Azerbaijani Territories Occupied by Armenia May be Resolved after Political Issues
Society Materials 27 April 2007 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Babayeva / The Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan, Huseyn Bagirov, said on 27 April at the press-conference that the issue of environmental damages in Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia may be resolved only after clarifying political issues. According to the accounts of the Ministry, the damages inflicted as a result of fires committed by Armenia in occupied Azerbaijani lands exceeded AZN 150 mln in 2006. Generally 63500 ha pastures have been destroyed as a result of the fires.
"It is a very delicate issue. We can not hide our political motives and act for co-operation with regards to culture and ecology. If the Ministry of Ecology acts for the fight for trees or cultural monuments, it will be seen as absurd in light of the issue that many people have already died as a result of the conflict," the Minister said.
According to the Minister, irrespective of numerous appeals to the international organizations for settling this issue, without political way it is impossible to speak of the settlement of the issue.