Uzbekistan's nuclear energy dev't agency reveals details on construction of nuclear power plant
Construction Materials 7 January 2021 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
The capacity of the new nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan will amount to 2.4 GW, which will save three billion cubic meters of natural gas per year, Trend reports with reference to the Nuclear Energy Development Agency of Uzbekistan.
The agency has published the indicators of the future nuclear power plant affecting the environmental and social situation in Uzbekistan.
“By eliminating the use of natural gas and coal to generate this electricity, emissions of two major greenhouse gases are expected to decrease. Thus, the annual emissions of carbon dioxide and nitrogen dioxide will decrease by 14 million and 36,000 tons, respectively,” the agency said.
It was also reported that it is planned to employ 8,000 people during the construction period at the nuclear power plant, and 2,000 people during the operation period. The presentation notes that this will contribute to the economic and social development of the region where the nuclear power plant will be built.
Earlier Russian Ambassador to Uzbekistan Vladimir Tyurdenev said that the contract between Russia and Uzbekistan on the construction of a nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan has basically been prepared.
“I can assure you that both sides proceed from the fact that the project should be implemented. This is confirmed at all levels. The question remains on the technical aspects of implementation,” the Russian ambassador said.
In early September 2018, the governments of Uzbekistan and Russia signed an agreement on cooperation in the construction of nuclear power plants on the territory of Uzbekistan. The State Atomic Energy Corporation Rosatom planned to build a complex of two-generation 3+ power units with VVER-1200 reactors. The priority site for the construction of the station was chosen a site near Lake Tuzkan in the Jizzakh region.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in February 2019 approved the concept for the development of nuclear energy in the country for 2019-2029. The document stipulates that the construction of the nuclear power plant is planned to begin in 2022 with a loan from the Russian government.