Azerbaijan eyes to arrange persimmon leaf tea production
Business Materials 8 November 2018 10:35 (UTC +04:00)
The production of persimmon leaf tea is planned to be arranged in Azerbaijan, Elnur Sadigov, head of the department for business development and human resources of the Balkhurma company, told Trend.
“Moreover, the production of 15 kinds of medicinal herbs, jam, syrup and persimmon vinegar is planned to be arranged,” he said.
“There are already orders from Germany and the Netherlands and these goods are expected to be exported soon,” Sadigov added.
He also added that intensive negotiations with Danone company are also underway.
"Danone intends to buy our products and we are ready to sell them,” he added. “There are certain conditions that must be accepted by Danone.”
“Moreover, the production is planned to be modernized in the next two years for the company's products to meet all international standards for the production of yoghurt and child food,” Sadigov added.
Balkhurma company launched its activity in 2016. The weekly production capacity of the company is 20 tons. Presently, about 100 people work there.