Norway allocates $1.1 M for UN Trust Fund for Uzbek Aral region
Business Materials 4 April 2019 11:38 (UTC +04:00)
Norway has become the first external donor of the United Nations Multi-Trust Trust Fund for Human Security for the Aral Sea region in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the website of the UN Office in Uzbekistan.
Norway allocated a contribution of 9.5 million NOK (about $1.1 million) to the United Nations Multi-Partner Trust Fund for Human Security for the Aral region.
“The Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea allows the government and development partners to work together to develop solutions that focus on people based on facts, needs and the needs of communities, with particular emphasis on capacity building and innovation,” the UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan Helena Fraser said.
Created under the auspices of the UN at the end of 2018, the Trust Fund provides a single platform for national and international cooperation to address the environmental and socio-economic needs of the people of the Aral Sea region, as well as to accelerate joint efforts to achieve the global Sustainable Development Goals.
To date, the government of Uzbekistan has committed itself to making a contribution to the Trust Fund in the amount of $6.5 million, of which $2 million has already been transferred to the fund’s account.
Currently, Uzbek government together with the UN is working to raise awareness of the problems faced by communities living in the Aral Sea region and to attract additional financial and technical resources to the Trust Fund.