Transit is Iran's Chabahar main mission
Business Materials 10 May 2019 15:23 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, May 10
Abdul Rahim Kurdi, Managing Director of Chabahar Free Trade Zone, has indicated transit as the main objective of Chabahar free zone operations.
"Currently, the roads in the zone have the capacity of two million tons cargo transit, but if they are developed, the transit will increase up to eight million tons," he said, Trend reports citing IRNA.
In his words, transparency in implementing plans in free zones would create more ability to monitor the process and the budget allocated for the plans.
"At present, the conditions in Chabahar are very different from those observed in last Iranian year(started on March 21, 2018). For example, registration of a company can be completed in 48 hours, while it used to take four months in the past," he added.
"Chabahar plays an important role as a regional hub for transportation and export of raw materials, and this requires better management", he said.
According to Abdul Rahim Kurdi, "The Central Asian countries have serious needs that can be addressed by this region, therefore necessary tools are required to facilitate the process of loading and unloading cargo. In addition, the railway in Chabahar has the capacity to transport from 2 to 2.5 million tons."
He noted that investments in this region for infrastructure would return high profit. "Chabahar Free Trade Zone is focused on port development to to harbor giant ships. Meanwhile, development of petrochemical and steel industries is underway. Makran Steel Plant operates with annual production capacity of 1.6 million tons, and 18 sites shall start operating in petrochemical industry," he said.
Chabahar port is considered to be the biggest regional port that connects South to East Asia as well as economical partners in the region. It is expected that cargo loading and unloading would increase from 2.5 million tons to 8 million tons after the first stage of the port development is completed. Currently, it is capable to harbor ships with 100,000 tons; after the second phase of the port development, its capacity will up to 20 million tons.
Abdul Rahim Kurdi also announced that the construction of the International Chabahr Airport has been approved. "We are in the process of negotiations with with potential contractors and foreign investors. We expect that the first phase of the airport construction will be completed in two years," he said.