Petkim reveals gross production volume in H1 2020
Oil&Gas Materials 18 August 2020 13:19 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug.18
The gross production of Petkim Petrochemical Holding of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR in Turkey stood at 1,530,353 tons in the first half of 2020, as compared to 1,681,831 tons in the first half of 2019, Trend reports citing Petkim.
The sales stood at 1,145,429 tons as compared to 1,167,325 tons.
Capacity Utilization Rate equaled to 88 percent, as compared to 95.6 percent.
Petkim Petrochemical Complex, which is the first and only integrated petrochemical plant of Turkey, is of strategic importance for Turkey’s economy and industry with its 55-year history.
Petkim played a crucial role in supplying of plastic, medical and raw materials for the packaging industry as part of the fight against COVID-19. It uninterruptedly supplied raw materials needed in this difficult period in Turkey. Petkim once again showed that it is the safe supplier of the Turkish industrialist.
In order to turn Petkim into the most digitalized company of Turkey and Azerbaijan, we launched the “digitalization period” in 2018. The digitalization team at Petkim has up to now implemented more than 40 projects and financial implementation was ensured with 20 active projects within the digitalization program. All those projects were implemented with such technologies as machine learning, artificial intelligence, image recognition, robotic process automation.