Azerbaijan to develop atlas of renewable energy potential
Oil&Gas Materials 21 October 2021 13:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan will develop the atlas of renewable energy potential, the country’s energy minister Parviz Shahbazov said in an article, published in the Respublika newspaper, Trend reports.
“Considerable development of renewable energy requires continues inflow of investments. To this end, aside from pilot projects, it is planned to create new capacities with participation of the private sector and foreign investors and by holding auctions,” said the minister.
He noted that in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the use of renewable energy sources in the production of electricity" adopted in 2021, the draft "Rules for selection of electricity producers in the territory of renewable energy sources" and "Regulations of the information system on renewable energy sources" have been worked out.
“In this context, an atlas of the country's renewable energy potential will be developed and the areas included in the atlas will be presented to investors after the adoption of relevant legal acts. Relevant documents and draft contracts are ready for the auctions. The first auction will be held next year with the support of a consulting company selected by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).”