Azerbaijan announces time of commissioning floating solar power plant
Oil&Gas Materials 21 October 2021 13:14 (UTC +04:00)
The construction of a 100 kW floating solar power plant on Lake Boyukshor has begun as part of the Asian Development Bank's pilot project for Exchange of knowledge and technical assistance for the development of a floating solar panel system, the country’s energy minister Parviz Shahbazov said in an article, published in the Respublika newspaper, Trend reports.
He noted that it is planned to commission the power plant early next year.
“The feasibility studies, selection of business models and tariff estimates for renewable energy sources for a floating photovoltaic power plant on Lake Boyukshor have been prepared,” added Shahbazov.
The minister pointed out that at the same time, research is underway to implement large-scale projects on water bodies in the future.
“For this purpose, a database of water basins in the country has been created and the energy potential of 19 water bodies has been calculated. Our plans for the next five years include the creation of a new production capacity of at least 200 MW for HPPs and small HPPs, as well as an additional 10,000 kW of capacity for active consumers.”