BSTDB may consider supporting Azerbaijan in issuing green bond (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 26 October 2021 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
The Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) can consider investing, in its capacity as an anchor investor, in case the Azerbaijani government may decide to proceed with its debut ‘green’ bond, Dmitry Pankin, President of the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
He pointed out that enhancing the existing bilateral relationship between the Bank and Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR could be one of the potential areas of cooperation in the energy sector.
“Renewables is also possible in line with country’s existing RES (renewable energy sources) policies. Any projects that lead to some environmental improvements and cleanup in the Azerbaijan-based petrochemical facilities may be also considered,” noted Pankin.
BSTDB offers a wide range of financial instruments and takes a flexible approach in structuring its financial products. The principal forms of direct financing offered by the bank are loans, equity and guarantees. Its financial products may be offered separately or in any combination. The terms of the Bank's products are tailored to meet the specific needs of each client. Adjustments may be made throughout the life of an operation, if so provided in the original documentation.