Azerbaijani Communication administration to participate in RCC commission's congress
ICT Materials 18 January 2010 18:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 18 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The Azerbaijan Communications and IT Ministry will participate in the 30th congress of the Regional Communications Commonwealth (RCC) dedicated to mail service and the 19th congress of the RCC's mail service operators, the ministry told Trend
The congress will be held in Astana March 2-4. The commission will consider the impact of the global financial crisis on the postal sector, the reports of the working groups of RCC postal sector in 2009, the concept of establishing express-mail system, regional development plan for Europe and the CIS countries, the UPU's Conference in Kenya in 2010, an agreement on preferential postage rates for the library system in the CIS member states interlibrary subscription, results of the high-level meetings "Connect the CIS space".
The representatives from communications administrations, RCC Executive Committee and the Universal Postal Union will attend the international workshop titled 'The growing role of the postal sector in the information society'
The participants will consider the application of modern information technologies in the postal service, postal prospects on the electron trade market and economic aspects of ICT