Azerbaijani IT Ministry extends coverage area of TV channels
ICT Materials 19 March 2010 11:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 19 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry's Teleradio Production Union (PU) put into operation a translator with a capacity of 3 kW in Guba, Agstafa, Agsu and the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic to improve the quality of AzTV programs.
The PU uses company and Vigintos Elektronika Elektronika equipment to expand broadcast coverage.
The company has analog devices and digital ready equipment, allowing the transition to digital broadcasting, which has already begun in Azerbaijan.
The development of digital broadcasting in the country is a priority of the ministry, which intends to distribute digital broadcasting throughout the country in the near future. The transition to digital television will replace the analog signal.
The International Telecommunications Union (ITU) has instructed all countries to implement a full transition to digital television by 2015. Under a the plan submitted to the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers, a full transition to digital television in Azerbaijan will occur by 2012.