Number of Communications and IT Employees Increases
ICT Materials 10 August 2007 18:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The Azerbaijani State Statistic Committee has reported that the number of wage labourers in transport enterprises in Azerbaijan has increased by 1,224 people, bringing the total up to 66,981.
Some 84.5% of wage labourers work in state enterprises and 15.5% in the private sector. Some 64% are engaged in road transport, 13.6% in water, 5.3% in air, and 17.1% in subsidiary enterprises. The average month salary of workers increased by 37.3% and totals AZN 210.1. This figure in air transport amounts to AZN 486,009, in sea transport AZN 357,001, and in railway AZN 127,001.
The number of employees in communications and information technology increased by 6.1% and made up 21,598 people, with monthly salaries increasing by 39.3%, at AZN 295,008 over all. The salary of employees in the private communications sector is 5.2 times higher compared to the state sector.