Passenger traffic may increase between Turkmenistan, Russia
Transport Materials 13 July 2020 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Passenger traffic may increase between Turkmenistan, Russia, the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs told Trend.
This will be possible due to agreement, reached between Russia and Turkmenistan to remove all restrictions on the number of destinations and departures on the territory of Russia and Turkmenistan, on the number of designated carriers and flights performed on contractual lines between points on the territory of both states in may 2020.
Air carriers of both countries will be able to independently determine the routes and frequency of transportation, depending on their commercial interests.
Such cooperation will increase passenger traffic between the two countries.
However, it will be possible only after the restoration of air transport.
"At the same time, all international air transport is currently suspended, with the exception of flights related to the export of Russian citizens to their homeland due to the spread of coronavirus, as well as for flights under separate decisions of the Government of the Russian Federation," the ministry said.
The ministry pointed out that agreements were reached between the countries on further development of cooperation in the field of shipbuilding and automotive industry, pipe, aviation and chemical production, supplies of road and railway transport, metallurgy, and production of construction materials on June 19, 2020. The parties are also considering the possibility of interaction in the field of digitalization and network security.
The ministry noted that about 30 agreements were signed between the countries to develop trade and economic cooperation.
"Trade and economic cooperation between Russia and Turkmenistan, which is the most important component of bilateral relations, is characterized by multidimensional and progressive development," the ministry noted.