Turkmenistan considers foreign experience in improving efficiency of transport, logistics operations
Transport Materials 10 September 2021 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan considers the experience of Georgia and Russia in increasing the efficiency of transport and logistics operations, Trend reports with reference to Business Turkmenistan.
According to the information, representatives of the government of Turkmenistan took part in an online seminar organized by the OSCE (Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe) on best practices in modernizing customs and transport procedures as a tool to improve the efficiency of transport management and strengthen transport security, especially in emergency situations.
The event was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Trade and Foreign Economic Relations, the State Customs Service, state transport agencies and other key ministries and state bodies of Turkmenistan.
It is noted that the seminar was organized with the assistance of two international experts from Georgia and Russia.
During the seminar, experts presented best practices in the use of digital technologies and intelligent transport systems, harmonization of transport and transit procedures and ensuring the sustainable and safe functioning of supply chains during a pandemic.
It is reported that the experts also spoke about the international practice of the effective functioning of the Single Window mechanism as a tool to improve the efficiency of transport and logistics operations.
Commenting on the topic of the online seminar, the acting head of the OSCE Center in Ashgabat, William Leaf, said that facilitating cross-border transport is an essential condition for economic development and security.
“Ensuring efficient transport networks and promoting good governance at border crossings is vital for states to address issues such as lack of access to the sea and dependence on transit services from neighboring countries,” he said.
The OSCE Center in Ashgabat has been cooperating with the government of Turkmenistan in transport, trade and other related sectors through the organization of training events since 2008.