Armenia's military attack few months before Azerbaijani gas supply to Europe - no coincidence (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 27 July 2020 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia’s military provocation in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district, a few months before the shipment of Azerbaijani gas to Europe isn't accidental, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Italy Mammad Ahmadzade said, Trend reports citing the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Italy.
It should be noted that by launching military provocation in the direction of Tovuz district of Azerbaijan, Armenia intended to target critical energy infrastructure implemented by Azerbaijan and its international partners, thereby jeopardizing the energy security of not only the neighboring region, but also of the greater European continent.
Ahmadzade made the speech at the "Eurasia: energy and culture" event held in a video meeting format as part of the current issue "Winners and losers in new balances in the Mediterranean" at the 17th conference dedicated to views on the world economy and geopolitics.
The conference is traditionally organized by the renowned Italian Nodo di Gordio think tank and the Vox Populi research center.
The Azerbaijani ambassador also spoke about the most memorable moments of this year in Azerbaijani-Italian relations, Azerbaijan's joining international initiatives in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic, Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan, its latest military provocations and their threat to Europe’s energy security.
Ahmadzade highlighted the Armenia’s latest military provocations against Azerbaijan, stressing that for 30 years Armenia has been holding 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven adjacent regions under occupation, as a result of which more than one million Azerbaijanis have become refugees and internally displaced persons (IDPs).
“The latest military provocation of Armenia against Azerbaijan is a continuation of the aggressive policy, and is arising from the impunity of Armenia for its crimes,” said the ambassador.