Azeri President receives Saudi Prince
Politics Materials 1 June 2006 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev received on 1 June the first Vice President of the major chairmanship for assistance to Saudi Kingdom Prince Amir Navvaf bin Feysal Fahd bin Abdulaziz, Trend reports.
The guest conveyed to Azerbaijani President the greetings from Saudi King Abdullah bin Abdulaziz al Saud and Crown Prince Sultan bin Abdulaziz al Saud. He noted that Presidents visit to Saudi Arabia gave impetus to the development of relationships between the two
Prince noted that Azerbaijan progressively developed in the sphere of sports, noting the significance of the supervision of the Olympic Commie by the President Aliyev.
In his turn the Azerbaijani leader noted that the relationships between the two countries develop rapidly in the internationals sector. President Aliyev voiced his confidence that the Azerbaijani-Saudi relationships will be hence developed.