Non-governmental organizations of Azerbaijan appealed to international organization in connection with vandalism actions of Armenians
Politics Materials 20 June 2006 20:46 (UTC +04:00)
The Association Assistance to development of civil society in Azerbaijan and Public Union Protection of rights of refugees and internally displaced persons in Azerbaijan appealed to the UNO, OSCE land co-chairs of Minsk Group. The appeal is related to the vandalism actions of Armenians in occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
In the appeal, it is stated that recently Armenians started to destroy the nature of occupied territories. The document says that in result of burnings, the unique monument of XII was destroyed. The burnings destroy fauna and flora.
Besides, the document calls to assess the aggressive policy of Armenians, as well as take measures for the settlement of Azerbaijani-Armenian conflict.