Delegation of American-Turkish association assembly in Baku
Politics Materials 24 June 2006 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
The delegation of assembly of American-Turkish association (РђРђРўРђ) is visiting Baku June 23, Trend reports wit reference to the State Committee for work with Azerbaijanis residing abroad. The delegation, headed by assembly president Vural Chingiz, includes heads of Turkish societies acting in such states as New York, California, New Jersey.
The visit was made at the invitation of said State Committee and will last till June 28. Until June 26 the delegation is holding unofficial meting and familiarizing with historical monuments of Azerbaijan.
In the morning June 26 the guests will attend Heydar Aliyevs grave, Martyrs Alley and Turkish Soldiers monument. Then, they will hold official meetings with chairman of aforesaid Committee Nazim Irahimov, Minister of culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev, Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Turan Morali. On June 27, the guests shall lead a news conference for local media.