Body Parts Pulled out from Ruins of Collapsed 16-storey Building in Baku – UPDATED
Politics Materials 30 August 2007 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr I. Alizadeh / Body parts were pulled out from the ruins of collapsed 16-storey building in Baku, Trend correspondent reported from the scene of the incident. They will be sent to forensic laboratory.
A building which was under construction by Mutaffakir company at the intersection of Nakhchivani and Mukhtarov Streets collapsed on 28 August at 17:00 hours. Initial accounts revealed that gross violation of construction rules caused its collapse. According to official reports, the death toll has reached 12. Due to the extent of their injuries, it has not been possible to identify some of the victims.
Relatives of nine people who are missing have applied to the Operative Staff to search for the victims who may be presumably buried under the ruins of collapsed 16-storey building in the intersection of Nakhchivani and Mukhtarov streets.
Their names are as following: