Research Fellow’s Salaries to Grow in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 2 July 2008 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 July / Trend corr E.Babayev/Research fellows' salaries will improve in Azerbaijan in near future. "Research fellows' salaries will increase, science will be financed and its material and technical basis will improve," President of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (NASA) Mahmud Karimov said on 2 July.
An average salary at NASA is AZN 150, minimal - AZN 70.
According to Karimov, a set of proposals being developed in this connection will be submitted to the Government. According to him, the key reason why youth is not interested in science is low salaries. "At the moment, science is not the most attractive field for young people. Salaries are too low and scientific sphere is considered to have no prospects. Obviously, that decreases young people's interest for this field. Therefore, in order to draw youth in the science, first of all salaries must improve," said Karimov.