Backup Copy of State Register of Azerbaijani Population to be Created
Society Materials 6 October 2008 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 October / corr. Trend K.Zarbaliyeva / A backup copy of information resources will be created to preserve firmly the data base of State register of population of Azerbaijan Republic (SRP).
Major centre of the system, which will be created to protect sole data about population from natural, technical disasters, war conflicts and other force-majeure, will be located in the centre of Baku, and backup copies - outside the capital, Mehdi Najafov, deputy head of State service of population's register under
the Ministry of Justice, told Trend on October 6.
Conditions of provision with stable electric and other communication resources of this area will be taken into account upon choosing the place, Najafov said.
The project of formation and development of SRP is conducted on the basis of agreement, signed between the UN Development Program and Azerbaijan government.
The first stage of project, which launched in 2006, has already been completed. Creation of backup copy of information resources of SRP is envisaged at the second stage, which was launched in April 2008.
The second stage is planned to complete by mid-2009.
The leadership of representative office of UN Development Program in Azerbaijan appreciated work conducted within the frames of the project, Najafov said. The third stage, the most likely, will be carried out, he added.
Automated information search system of the Interior Ministry on residence and location of people and automated registration information system of acts of civil status will provide the data base of SRP. Creation of population' register will enable to conduct important sociological and statistic analysis in the country, Najafov said.
Presently, the acts of civil status, which were adopted after 1920s and 1930s, are being transferred from paper to electronic format for formation of data base for SRP, Nadjafov said.