Azerbaijani MP and ombudsman visit family of national hero
Society Materials 17 November 2010 11:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 16 /Trend, T.Hajiyev/
Azerbaijani MP Ganira Pashayeva and the Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova left for Bilasuvar and visited the family of National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov on Qurban Holiday.
Congratulating the family of hero on the sacred holiday, MP and the Ombudsman stressed the importance of celebrating the sanctity in the family of hero.
Noting the return of dead bodies of the national hero and a brave officer Farid Ahmedov and their burial in the Alley of Honor II with the participation of the people as a result of the serious efforts of the President, Ibrahimov's family expressed their gratitude to the head of the republic, the state, people.
The hero's father Agakerim Ibrahimov said that since the death of Mubariz Ibrahimov, the number of visitors to them does not diminish even for a day and it is linked with the loyalty of the people, the state to their moral values, national-cultural traditions. As a good example, he cited the widespread celebration of Qurban Holiday at the state level, visiting the families of martyrs on this expensive day.
Describing the heroism of the national hero Mubariz Ibrahimov as an example for the new generation, the MP and the Ombudsman expressed their pride in belonging to a nation that has such a son, once again wished God's mercy for the martyrs on this dear day.
Azerbaijani Armed Forces ensign Mubariz Ibrahimov and officer Farid Ahmedov heroically died in repelling enemy attacks in Terter direction of the front on June 18 and Sept. 4 respectively.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree to confer posthumous title of "National Hero" upon Ibrahimov July 22.