Sanitary-Epidemiologic Service restricts use of Baku beaches starting June 1
Society Materials 1 June 2006 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
The restriction for use of beaches in Shikhovo, Novkhani, Buzovna and Shuvelana has come in effect June 1. As a result of tests made by sanitary-epidemiological labs , it was cleared up that except several private beach rest zones, the preparation for the season in Mardakan, Buzovna, Zagulba, Pirshagi, Nardaran, Novkhani, Shikhov and Sahil is not satisfactory, Trend reports with reference to the Health Ministry press service. Until present, there has been done no work connected with repair of sheds, cubicles, as well as clear-up of the sewerage system, clear-up and restoration of the shore strip and release of water from old metal pieces.
The most sorrowful fact is that Novkhani and Pirshagi has not been released from bird and seal dead bodies, told the same source. Besides, sanitary requirements of 10-km sanitary security strip were broken.
The investigation showed that in case the pollution level was 52,3% in April-May 2005, this level has raised up to 85,5% in 2006. In particular in examples taken from Shikhov, Novkhani and Shuvalan, the number of bacteria of intestine straw group has more than norm by ten to twenty.
By taking into consideration all these facts, according to the law On sanitary-epidemiologic health, we have forbidden people to use the beaches of Shikhov, Novkhani, Buzovna and Shuvalan from June 1, 2006.