Evening of east music to be held in Baku
Society Materials 22 June 2006 16:03 (UTC +04:00)
On June 28, Evening of east music dedicated to the memory of popular Egyptian musician Mahammad Abd el Vahabi will be held at the hall of the Modern education complex named after Heydar Aliyev, with the request of the Cultural Center under the Embassy of Arabic Republic of Egypt.
The concert will be attended by the winners of the republic competition of young performers Rufat Hasanov (tar), prize-winner of the republic competitions Mehri Asadullayeva (kamancha (national Azeri music tool)), laureate of the republic competition pianist Elnara Majidova, Teshkilat Nasirov (singer of Azeri national music) and Alipash Talibov (nagara (national Azeri music tool)). Besides, the concert will be attended by Iraqi musician Seyfaddin Chakhmachi living in London.
The program of the evening includes works of Azerbaijani, Arabic and west-European composers (R.Hajiyev, Aziz El Shevan, J.Verdi), as well as Arabic national songs and Azeri mugam (Azeri national music).