Azerbaijan increases electricity exports
Business Materials 1 April 2019 21:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s electricity exports amounted to $19.4 million in February 2019, which is 9.6 percent more compared to the same period in 2018, Trend reports referring to the Export Review published by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications.
Raw cotton ($14 million, over four times increase) is second in the list of goods exported by Azerbaijan, while hazelnuts ($12.7 million, more than doubled) ranked third.
Also, during the reported period, Azerbaijan exported goods such as gold ($10.5 million, an increase of 45.8 percent), polypropylene in granules of the primary form ( $9.3 million, an increase of over 46 times), polyethylene in granules of primary forms ($8.5 million, a decrease of 3.4 percent), tomatoes ($7.3 million, an increase of 7.4 percent), persimmon (a decrease of 12.5 percent), methanol ($4.9 million, not produced in 2018) and other goods ($52.4 million, a decrease of 16.8 percent).