Time of commissioning of two seed processing plants in Azerbaijan revealed
Business Materials 10 May 2019 18:34 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, May 10
By Matanat Nasibova - Trend:
The launch of two seed processing plants in Azerbaijan’s Khachmaz and Sheki cities is expected this summer, Emin Aliyev, Chairman of the State Seed Fund under the Ministry of Agriculture, told Trend.
He said that Khachmaz and Sheki plants successfully passed the initial phase of the testing, which was attended by representatives of the State Seed Fund and the plant specialists.
“The commissioning of these two plants is expected in early July this year. In fact, they will start operating simultaneously,” he added. “The production capacity of each of the plants will be five tons per hour, and the storage capacity will be 3,000 tons.”
Considering that the annual demand of Azerbaijan for seeds is 120,000 tons, these two plants will be able to meet 5 percent of the demand, he said. In his words, the new plants are set up to process seed material and implement seed dressing and packaging in order to obtain seeds of the required quality.
The State Seed Fund was established under the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan by order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to meet the country’s increased need for new high-yielding and drought-resistant types of seeds and, in general, to strengthen Azerbaijan’s food safety.