US project in Georgia to facilitate FDI inflows
Business Materials 30 January 2020 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.30
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Economic Security Program (ESP) will provide technical support to Georgian National Agency of State Property through the development of economic models, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
The planned activities will contribute to the influx of foreign direct investment (FDI) and increase the employment potential in the regions of the country.
Georgian Economy and Sustainable Development Minister Natia Turnava met with representatives of the USAID Economic Security Program. The meeting was also attended by Chairman of the National Agency for State Property Georgi Dugladze.
During the meeting, the parties discussed technical issues related to the strategic partnership between the Georgian ministry of economy and sustainable development and the USAID program.
In particular, the parties agreed on the direction of investments and ways of their implementation.
USAID's Economic Security Program is designed to scale up economic impact through collaboration, strategic partnerships, and investments while building alliances within and between the private sector, government, and civil society.