Uzbek company to sign deal with Latvian personal care products manufacturer
Business Materials 11 June 2020 12:10 (UTC +04:00)
Administration of Uzbek JV Barakat Alfa held a video conference with the management of Latvian iCotton company, Trend reports citing Dunyo News Agency.
Sides discussed the ways to increase exports of bleached hygroscopic cotton fiber from Uzbekistan to the growing needs of iCotton company.
The Latvian side has expressed interest in developing a mutually beneficial partnership on a long-term basis with the companies of Uzbekistan, primarily with JV Barakat Alfa Ltd.
At the end of the event the parties reached an agreement to sign a contract for the supply of bleached hygroscopic cotton fiber to Latvia in the amount of 1 million euros, having completed legal registration of the agreement in the near future.
Barakat Alfa's production capacity reaches 6,000 tons per year. The technology of whitening provides for application of 100 percent hydrogen peroxide, the process itself is carried out through automated computer systems.
The company production corresponding to the European standards is exported to France, Italy, Poland, Greece, Turkey, Ukraine, Russia, Belarus and other countries.
iCotton is located in Liepaja, Latvia and is part of the Personal Care Products Manufacturing Industry. iCotton has 153 employees at this location and generates $29.7 million in sales. There are six companies in the iCotton corporate family.