Iran discloses volume of exports from Parvizkhan border terminal
Business Materials 19 October 2021 12:32 (UTC +04:00)
In total, 60,500 tons of goods were exported to Iraq from the Parvizkhan border terminal in the Kermanshah Province (western Iran), during the first six months of the current Iranian year (March 21 through September 22, 2021), Director General for the Roads and Transportation Department of Kermanshah Province, Fariborz Karami said, Trend reports citing Ministry of Roads and Urban Development of Iran.
The director general noted that these goods were transported by 3,550 Iranian trucks.
Karami also added that 182,000 tons of goods were imported to Iran through this terminal by 6,860 Iranian trucks and 356 foreign trucks within the mentioned period.
“In addition, 246,000 tons of goods were transited through the Parvizkhan border terminal by 8,340 foreign trucks in 6 months,” he said.
According to the director general, moreover, 241,000 tons of goods were loaded on 9,330 trucks at this border terminal. In total, more than 730,000 tons of goods were transported through this border terminal in six months.