Canadian company preparing for drilling at Azerbaijan’s Jafarli oil field
Oil&Gas Materials 2 November 2018 11:45 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov.2
Canada’s Zenith Energy company, which is the operator of Muradkhanli, Jafarli and Zardab oil fields onshore Azerbaijan, is carrying out preparatory work to start drilling at Well C-37 in Jafarli field, the company told Trend.
“Zenith can confirm that the preparatory work required prior to the beginning of drilling activities, announced on October 15, 2018, is ongoing and that the electrical submersible pump has been pulled out of the hole,” said the company.
Zenith Energy said its operational team has begun running in the hole with a scraper to the production casing shoe at a depth of 3,904 meters.
“A series of well investigations by wireline will follow the completion of this work, as well as the performance of civil works including the construction of a drilling pad. The company will provide an update once the aforementioned preparatory work is concluded and a 180-ton rig, contracted from a local service company, is mobilized to the well location to commence drilling operations,” said the Canadian company.