Budget of official opening ceremony of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline in Turkey exceeded $4m
Oil&Gas Materials 20 June 2006 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
The budget of the official opening ceremony of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline exceeded $4m, Trend reports with reference to a Turkish mass media.
The upcoming ceremony is already called the greatest in the history of Turkish Republic. Participation of 85 heads of state, government and ministries has been confirmed. At the same time, a positive response has not been received from 30 heads of state and government yet. The USA president George Bush and Russian president Vladimir Putin are also among them.
Five-star hotels В"Г‡Д±raganВ", В"HiltonВ", В"CeylanВ" and В"ConradВ" in Istanbul have been fully reserved for 12 July. In general, the guests will be placed in 8 prestigious hotels of Turkey. On July 13, the participants of the ceremony will arrive in Ceyhan and on the same day, return to their country.