2 Underwater Gas Pipelines Installed for SOCAR Completed
Oil&Gas Materials 19 April 2007 20:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend / McDermott Company has completed laying two 20-inch gas pipelines from the offshore deposit of Gunashli as per the contract with SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan), a source in SOCAR said.
The customer of the construction of the pipelines was the Oil and Gas Producing Department "28 May" of SOCAR. The subcontractor of the mentioned project was the Trust "NeftGazTikinti". The project had been prepared by the "NeftGazProject" Institute.
The first pipe with the length of 26 km is for transporting gas from Platform "Gunashli-14" to the gas-compressor station installed on the deposit of Neft Dashlari (Oil Rocks).
The second pipe, 20 km long is intended for dispatching low-pressure gas from Platform "Gunashli-4" to the gas-compressor on Neft Dashlari.
Both pipelines have similar technical parameters. The maximum water depth en-route of laying pipes is 123m. The minimal sea depth is 11m. The pipes for this gas pipeline with the total length of 52 km were bought from Mannesmann of Germany and installed by means of a Pipe-Lay Ship "Israfil Husseynov". Every day, for three months, some 2-3 km of pipes were installed.
The high-pressure gas pipeline has already been put into operation. The pipe, which has the projected pressure of 80 atmospheric tons, was tested under the pressure at 100 atmospheric tons.
Pressure testing is currently being completed on the low-pressure pipeline. This pipe is expected to put into use next week.