Apple, Netflix start paying VAT in Uzbekistan
Finance Materials 12 May 2020 11:04 (UTC +04:00)
Apple Distribution International Limited voluntarily registered in Uzbekistan and following the results of its activity for 1Q2020 paid the tax to the budget in the amount of $59,200, Trend reports citing the State Tax Committee of Uzbekistan.
"The company entered the registration on 20 April, and a few days before it announced changes in prices for applications in the App Store in Uzbekistan due to value added tax (VAT). Netflix International B.V., a supplier of films and series based on streaming multimedia, has paid 4,300 euros in VAT to the budget of Uzbekistan," the message said.
The first foreign company registered in Uzbekistan was Cleverbridge AG (Germany), which provides services to software developers and cloud computing.
The first VAT payment was made by Google Commerce Limited. By results of activity for the first quarter of this year the company has paid 85,000 euros.
Earlier through VAT office in Uzbekistan nine foreign companies were voluntarily registered as taxpayers: Google Commerce Limited, Google Ireland Limited, Google Voice Inc, Apple Distribution International Limited, Netflix International B.V., Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd, Sleverbridge AG, Xsolla (USA) Inc, Activision Blizzard International BV. Booking.com B.V.
The 15 percent tax for foreign companies providing services to individuals electronically was introduced in January 2020. To receive applications for registration as a taxpayer, State Tax Committee has launched a special website.