Number of R-Style Softlab automated banking system users decreases in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 1 March 2010 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 1/ Trend , H. Veliyev /
The number of users of the automated banking systems of the company R-Style Softlab in Azerbaijan has decreased in 2009, R-Style Softlab Kiev Corporate Sales Department Deputy Director  Sergey Kurinniy said.
He said the main reason for the reduction is the "mentality" of doing business, which is primarily associated with a tribute to the mode.
Today, many western banks think that having western solutions is prestigious because it increases a bank's capitalization and competitiveness.
"R-Style Softlab is an agency that deals with western solutions. The primary purpose of this agency is to maintain client-oriented western automated system," Kurinniy said.
He said the main difference between Russia's system and the western one is that the latter is entirely focused on the clients' business, while the former meets the requirements of the regulator.
R-Style Softlab is Russia's leading business software provider and leader on Russia's banking automation market. Main areas of activity are development, implementation and maintenance of application systems for finance, consulting, audit of IT and IT outsourcing.