Technopark of Uzbekistan expands its production
ICT Materials 29 February 2020 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb. 29
Tashkent's Yashnabad District Technopark plans to commission 15 enterprises worth more than $393 million during 2020-2021, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
They will produce washing machines, kitchen stoves, refrigerators and freezers, industrial air conditioners, elevators and escalators and other electrical products.
A logistics center will also be created for the convenience of entrepreneurs. The level of localization of manufactured products is expected at 35-40 percent. It is planned to establish exports for $186 million a year.
An enterprise organized at the expense of investments of $50 million is capable of producing 3 million meters a year. "Smart meters are equipped with a slot for a SIM card and will send real-time data on gas consumption to a central server. The billing system implemented with such meters will reduce the human factor.
The meters are equipped with a regulator that normalizes the gas pressure and thus increases safety, helps to prevent gas leaks and related consequences.
Today there is a need for 3.5 million electronic gas meters in Uzbekistan. The company intends to cover this demand for one year of operation and export $7.7 million worth of products starting from next year. For this purpose, an agreement has been concluded with Italian partner Petro Fiorentini.
On February 28, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Technopark in Yashnabad district. The head of state got acquainted with the projects of the Technopark, samples of industrial goods to be launched in production.