International Campaign ‘Justice to Khojali – Liberty to Karabakh’ Launched
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 8 May 2008 14:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 May / ТrendNews corr J. Babayeva/ An international campaign 'Justice to Khojali - Liberty to Karabakh' has been launched in order to protect Azerbaijan's national interests in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and to provide international, political and legal credibility to the unrest committed by the Armenian aggressive forces. According to the Youth & Sports Ministry, chief co-ordinator Leyla Aliyeva suggested the campaign during intercultural dialogue of the Youth Forum of the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC).
The campaign envisages the creation through the support of the OIC Youth Forum of a website to enable young people and human rights activists from different countries to place their creative and original photographs of Nagorno-Karabakh. The photographs will also be placed on the following sites, the UN, Council of Europe, co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group as well as Foreign Ministries, and sent to the world's leading non-governmental organizations.
On 16-17 May, Istanbul will host the OIC interstate meeting, the agenda of which includes the issue to support the international campaign 'Justice to Khojali - Liberty to Karabakh' by the ISESCO and OIC Youth Forum.