Russia is not Only Co-Chair of OSCE Minsk Group… :Russian Ambassador
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 1 July 2008 13:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 July /corr. Trend S.Agayeva / the Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh will be the main topic of the talks between the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia. The talks will be held within the framework of an official visit of Dmitriy Medvedyev, the Russian President, to Azerbaijan on 3-4 July, Vasiliy Istratov, the Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, told journalists on 1 July.
"You know that Russia is not the only co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group and works together with the United States and France," the Ambassador said. He also noted that Russia was urged to play a constructive role in the settlement of the conflict because of the historical circumstances and takes its utmost for the conflict settlement.
During the meeting in Baku the heads of the Azerbaijani and Russian Governments will hold detailed talks on the solution of the conflict.