Society Materials 29 August 2020 11:23 (UTC +04:00)
Details added: first version posted on 10:29
The special quarantine regime in Azerbaijan has been extended until 00:00 (GMT +4) on September 30, 2020, Trend reports on August 29 referring to the Operational Headquarters under the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers.
Since August 5, in the cities and districts with strict quarantine regime, in accordance with the sanitary-epidemiological situation, some restrictions were lifted.
In accordance with the dynamics of the coronavirus infection and the existing sanitary-epidemiological situation, Azerbaijan's cities of Jalilabad, Ganja, Mingachevir, Yevlakh and Barda, Goranboy, Goygol, Khachmaz, Salyan districts have been excluded from the zone of strict quarantine regime from August 31, 2020
In the cities of Baku, Sumgayit, as well as Absheron district with high number of infection cases, some restrictions will remain.
Besides, restrictions on the functioning of museums and exhibition halls in the country will be lifted.
It will be allowed to provide individual educational and tutoring services in groups of up to 10 people in compliance with the rules of a special quarantine regime.
Moreover, the issue of entry-exit to Azerbaijani districts will be reconsidered.
In cities and districts with strict quarantine regime - Baku, Sumgayit and Absheron district - public transport will not work on weekends.
Citizens must comply with the requirements of the quarantine regime and medical-preventive rules in order to prevent new infection cases, maintain social distance and use medical masks.