Georgia, Kazakhstan triple mutual trade turnover
Business Materials 15 May 2019 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
Following the negotiations held on Wednesday in Nur-Sultan (former Astana), the prime ministers of Kazakhstan and Georgia agreed to triple the mutual trade turnover, bringing it to $300M, said the press service of the Kazakh Prime Minister, Trend reports via Sputnik Georgia.
The last year results showed a positive trend, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to about $100 million. Growth for the year was 34.6 percent.
Askar Mamin and Mamuka Bakhtadze noted significant opportunities for further increasing of trade turnover. According to them, the structure of country economies makes it possible to expand the spectrum of mutually beneficial cooperation in the fields of tourism, agriculture, industrialization, transport, energy.
"As a result, the volume of mutual trade in the short term is planned to increase to $300 million," the report says.
According to the press service, special attention was paid to issues of cooperation in the transit-transport sphere, including in the framework of the development of the Trans-Caspian international transport route.
Transit traffic on this route for the period from 2015 to 2018 increased by more than 13 times. This year it is planned to increase the volume to 120,000 containers.