Azerbaijan’s gas export to Turkey up
Oil&Gas Materials 31 January 2020 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan exported 862.6 million cubic meters of gas to Turkey in November 2019, which is 13.5 percent more than during November 2018 (745.6 million cubic meters), Trend reports with reference to Turkish Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EPDK).
Overall, Azerbaijan's share in gas imports to Turkey amounted to 22.1 percent in November 2019 compared to 15.8 percent in November 2018, the report said.
According to EPDK, total volume of natural gas export to Turkey exceeded 3.9 billion cubic meters in November 2019, having decreased by 16.9 percent compared to the same period of 2018 (over 4.6 billion cubic meters).
Turkey imports gas from Azerbaijan via the South Caucasus gas pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum). Turkey has a contract for annual purchase of 6.6 billion cubic meters of gas from the Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz gas condensate field.