Kazakhstan provides transit corridor for Afghan women
Kazakhstan Materials 26 October 2021 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, October 26
Kazakhstan has provided a transit corridor for Afghan women, Trend reports citing Kazakhstan’s Foreign Affairs Ministry.
Based on Kazakhstan’s commitment to its international humanitarian obligations, the Head of State has decided to provide a transit corridor for Afghan female judges and members of parliament and their families.
The transit was carried out in cooperation with international non-governmental organizations through the airport of Almaty for further flight to third countries.
In September 2021, Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev said that Kazakhstan is ready to establish constructive business contacts with the new authorities of Afghanistan.
He noted that the pragmatic foreign policy of Kazakhstan is acquiring particular importance against the backdrop of new developments in Afghanistan.
Tokayev stressed that Kazakhstan believes that Afghanistan should become a stable, sovereign and united state, living in peace with itself and with its neighbors.