Iran eyes exporting dairy products to Russia through Azerbaijan, Armenia
Business Materials 22 December 2015 00:11 (UTC +04:00)
Iran is studying the export of its dairy products to Russia through Azerbaijan and Armenia, agricultural minister said.
Iranian Agriculture Minister Mahmoud Hojjati has said that during President Vladimir Putin's visit to Tehran in November, it was agreed to export Iran's agricultural products to Russia, Mehr news agency reported Dec. 21.
Addressing a meeting on Iran-Russia trade ties in the venue of Iran Chamber of Commerce, Industries, Mines and Agricultural, Hojjati expressed hope that his country will start exporting dairy products to Russia following the ongoing discussions with Russian officials.
He said Tehran exported dairy products worth at $ 600 million over the last Iranian year starting 21 March.
He further added that Iran plans to offer about $ 33 million of subsidies for exporting agricultural products in the next Iranian fiscal year (starting March 21).
Russian National Industrial Exhibition "Trade and Industrial Dialogue: Russia - Iran" was launched in Tehran earlier today.
Denis Manturov, the Russian Industry and Trade Minister heading a delegation consisting of 100 businessmen and officials, is in Tehran to discuss trade ties with Iranian officials.
The fair is aimed at exhibiting Russia's automotive, transportation, aviation, agricultural and other technologies.
Currently Iran-Russia trade turn-over stands at $2 billion while the figure for 2013 was $4 billion.
Earlier, Russian Energy Minister Alexander Novak said that Iran and Russia intend to invest $35-40 billion in joint medium-term projects.