Uzbekistan’s 1Q2021 tomatoes export revealed
Uzbekistan Materials 10 May 2021 12:29 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan exported 20,500 tons of tomatoes worth $15.6 million in the first quarter of 2021, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
According to the committee, the growth in tomato exports in the country compared to the same period in 2020 amounted to 5,500 tons.
It is reported that in the first three months of 2021, the volume of exports of tomatoes from Uzbekistan to Russia amounted to 11,700 tons, to Kazakhstan – 5,900 tons, to Kyrgyzstan – 2,100 tons and 766 tons - to Tajikistan.
In addition, during the reporting period, Uzbekistan delivered 12 tons of tomatoes to Afghanistan and 3.4 tons to Ukraine.
In the structure of regions, the largest volume of exported tomatoes during the reporting period accounted for the Tashkent region – 5,200 tons. Slightly fewer tomatoes were exported by Bukhara and Syrdarya regions, 3,700 and 3,100 tons, respectively.
At the same time 2,300 tons of tomatoes were exported by Khorezm region, 1,600 tons – by Surkhandarya region, 839 tons – by Andijan region, 830 tones - by Fergana region, 723 tons – by Kashkadarya region, 547 tons – Navoi region, 523 tons – by Namangan region and 510 tons – by Tashkent.
It was noted that the least volume of exported tomatoes for 1Q2021 fell on Jizzakh, Samarkand regions and the Karakalpakstan Republic, 362, 268, and 157 tons, respectively.
Earlier it was reported that the Russian Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Control (Rosselkhoznadzor) has allowed the import of peppers and tomatoes from 17 enterprises of Uzbekistan. It was noted that these are enterprises located in Uzbek Fergana, Navoi and Kashkadarya regions.